PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy protection policy sets out how Prodex Systems Pty Ltd uses and protects any information that you give out when you use this website.

Prodex Systems Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy is set out to make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy whilst visiting the Prodex Systems Pty Ltd website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. To find out more about data privacy for individuals and your rights, click here.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

1.1 Personal Data – Personal data is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

1.2 We/Us/Our/we/us/our – means Prodex Systems Pty Ltd, a limited company registered in Australia, whose registered address is Substation No.4, 22 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, 4000 Australia

1.3 Our website/our site – means this website; www.prodex.com.au

 

2. Information About [Us]

Our Site is owned operated by Prodex Systems Pty Ltd, a limited company registered in Australia.

Registered address: Substation No.4, 22 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, 4000 Australia

Main trading address: Substation No.4, 22 Petrie Terrace, Brisbane, Queensland, 4000 Australia

Data Protection Officer: Gerard Ryan
Email address: prodex@prodex.com.au
Telephone number: (+61) 07 3844 3600
Postal address: Prodex Systems Pty Ltd, PO Box 1953 Toowong 4066 Brisbane, Australia

 

3. Your Rights

Under the Privacy Act, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

4. What we collect through this website

4.1 – When you use any of our website contact forms or download a resource, we may request any of the following information from you; name, address, telephone number, email address, job title and any other information relating to the form you submit. This allows us to provide you with the most accurate information and quality customer service.
4.2 – Our site collects cookies to analyse website usage and traffic. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

5. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

5.1 – Internal record keeping.
5.2 – We may use the information to improve our products and services.
5.3 – We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
5.4 – We will send emails with respect to enquiries received through our email, contact forms and orders.
5.5 – We may send you marketing emails relating to our services and offers. If you receive these emails and want to opt-out at any time, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively, you can email us at prodex@prodex.com.au
5.6 – We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
5.7 – We will use your personal data to help process and deliver your order.

 

6. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data or store some of your personal data through secure systems and servers. This means that it will be fully protected under the Privacy Act. All data stored through our website and internal record keeping will be stored here in Australia. We also store data within our HubSpot account to deliver resources and marketing emails. For more information on HubSpot please visit their Privacy Policy.

 

7. E-mails

We may send marketing emails to you if you purchased an items or contacted us, you can easily unsubscribe at any time. Our emails provide exclusive offers and resources for subscribers, advance notice of sales, and product updates. We also use your email address to reply to your enquiries. All marketing emails you receive include links to Unsubscribe, should you wish.

 

8. Opt out / Unsubscribe

You may request to stop receiving communications from Plenty of Bang Ltd at any time. You can choose to cancel emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link that is provided at the bottom of all email correspondence. Alternatively you can email us at prodex@prodex.com.au

 

9. Cookies

9.1 – A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

9.2 – Our website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. By accepting and closing the cookies banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more about how we use cookies on our website, or how to opt-out of these cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

10. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

11. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. These websites will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility. This policy does not extend to your use of any other website or to any information you may provide or may be collected by any other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

12. Testimonials and Reviews

We post customer testimonials and reviews on our website and social media pages which contain personal information such as first name and last name. Each of these testimonials are taken directly from our Clients. If you wish to remove your testimonial from our website and social media profiles, please contact us by emailing us at prodex@prodex.com.au

 

13. Controlling your Personal Information

13.1 – If you would like a copy of the information we hold on you please email us at prodex@prodex.com.au

13.2 – If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at prodex@prodex.com.au

13.3 – If you would us to delete your data please contact prodex@prodex.com.au

 

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at prodex@prodex.com.au

16. Changes to this Policy

Prodex Systems Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on 01/09/2020.